Thursday, March 31, 2011

Procrastinate? Who, ME? (Maybe Later...)

Thought for the day: Time's fun when you're having flies.  Kermit the Frog

TICK. TICK. TICK. TICK.                                                                   TICK. TICK. TICK. TICK.

Is it my imagination, or is that clock getting louder by the moment? And the second hand, it's moving faster, isn't it? Yes, yes, look at it! See? It's whirling like a fan! Feel the breeze?

I sat down at the computer a scant few mintues ago, and yet that big fat lying clock says three hours have passed. What nefarious plot is afoot?

Alas, and alack, it is I. I've done it to myself. (again)

The other day, I read something attributed to that prolific writer Anonymous: "Writing is 2% talent, and 98% being able to resist the distraction of the Internet." Well, ain't that the truth?! At least, it is for me. I sure didn't resist today. Been checking out some other blogs. Good ones, too.

But the thing is, I fully intended to whip out a quick posting for this blog so I could get back to editing my book, and now, in the snap of a finger, POOF! three hours, gone forever.

My mother used to warn me about "good intentions." She said they're the paving stones on

(I don't agree with that, but I wish I could hear her say it again, just one more time.)

OK, I had an idea about what I was going to blog about today, but now I'm running out of t-i-m-e to do it justice. So, we'll save that for another time. For now, I'll just hit y'all with some of the funny signs I've come across. 
In the seventies and eighties, this sign used to be posted on the street right in front of our house. We all KNEW what it was supposed to mean, but our three kids still took a lot of ribbing over it. 

Here's some signs that cracked me up. Hope you get a kick out of them, too.

  • On a septic tank:   We're #1 in the #2 business.  
  • Over a gynecologist's office:   Dr. Jones, at your cervix.     
  • At a proctologist's door:   To expedite your vist, please back in.
  • On a plumber's truck:   We repair what your husband fixed.
  • On another plumber's truck:   Don't sleep with a drip. Call your plumber.
  • On an electrician's truck:  Let us remove your shorts.
  • On a dry cleaner's window:   Grime doesn't pay.
  • On a maternity room door:   Push. Push. Push.
  • On a taxidermist's window:  We know our stuff.    
  • On a music shop window:   Gone Chopin. Be Bach in a minuet.
  • Outside a muffler shop:   No appointment necessary. We hear you coming.
  • In front of a funeral parlor:   Drive carefully. We'll wait.
  • At a propane filling station:   Tank heaven for little grills.                                                                                                                                              

OK, enough for now. I'll  

So, how about you? Do you sometimes let that crafy internet (or something else) get between you and your writing? Or you and your housework, or yardwork, whatever? (MUCH more forgiveable!) Is procrastination your middle name? Oh, do tell, and if you've learned how to discipline your time spent online, how'd you do it? What's your big secret?

Until next time, take care of yourselves. And each other. Might be back tomorrow. Might not. Have to hit the grocery store tomorrow. Should've gone yesterday (senior discount day at Publix) but I (ahem) put it off. (At least, I'm consistent!)


  1. LOL! Love those signs.

    And, yeah, I should be editing right now. It's your fault I'm not. ;)

    Seriously, sometimes I just have to turn off the internet. Disconnect completely. Because if it's on, the compulsion to just take a quick peek is almost irresistible, and we all know that "quick" in internet time is anything but.

  2. Haha! Love those signs! :D "Over a gynecologist's office: Dr. Jones, at your cervix." - My absolute fave!!!

  3. Hi, Linda.

    Woo, HOO! I'm honored, I say HONORED to distract you from your work, dear lady. And yeah, compulsion is the right word for the internet. One of my friends had the audacity to tell me that she plays scrabble online. Ohmigod, I don't DARE venture there. I'm a word game freak, and if I allowed myself to step into that particular bottomless pit, to a place where willing opponents were always available with the mere click of the mouse, I'm afraid I'd be lost to this world forever.

    Take care.


  4. Hi, Samantha

    Welcome aboard! Glad you enjoyed the signs. One of the funniest things I ever read was about a psychologist and proctologist who were setting up shop together, and trying to come up with an appropriate sign to post out front. Stuff like "Heads and Tails", and "Odds and Ends." Too funny.

    Anyway, thanks for coming by. Take care.